Privacy Policy US

Your privacy is very important to CANADA Los Angeles, Inc. (“CANADA,” “we” or “us”). In order to best protect your information, we have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which applies to any and all information about you that we collect. It is important to note that this Privacy Policy also applies to information that we collect through https://canadacanada.com and related websites that we own and control (the “Website”). If you click any links on the Website that lead to websites owned or operated by third parties or if you access any other website, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. You should review the privacy policies adopted by those third parties to ensure that you know what information is being collected and for what it is being used. Also note that the Website is not directed at children under the age of 18 years.

What Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Some of the information we collect is Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”). PII, collected only with your consent, includes your email address and any other information that you provide to us that is linked to your identity. We will only collect PII that is relevant to the services that we provide and the maintenance of the Website. This may occur, for example, when you communicate with us through our Website or by phone, mail or email. Remember that you always have the option not to provide information via the Website by choosing not to use the Website or by not using the particular feature of the Website for which the information is being collected.

We may also collect non-personally identifying information. As an example, we may collect information as visitors browse our Website such as the number of people that visit, what pages are visited and from where visitors come from. We may also compile this data to enable statistical analysis of our services that would be used internally or with external assistance to make improvements to our Website. Please note that such information is not personally identifiable.

Children’s Privacy

The privacy of children is of the utmost importance, and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose PII from children under the age of 13. If we ever discover that we have inadvertently collected PII from children under the age of 13, we will delete it as soon as possible. If you are a parent or legal guardian, and believe that we have collected PII from your child under the age of 13, please email us at info@canadacanada.com and we will take steps to delete this PII as soon as possible.

CANADA Los Angeles, Inc. | 8440 Warner Dr, Culver City, CA 90232

Our Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for a number of purposes. For instance we may use it to respond to your inquiries and otherwise correspond with you, to process transactions that you request, to maintain the security and integrity of our Website and services, and for the administration, review and improvement of the content of our Website and services. We may also use your information to provide you with updates as applicable. However, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications as well as any newsletter for which you have signed up.

Our Policy for Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

Again, your privacy is important to us and as a result we are protective of your information. Except as stated above, there are only three instances in which we will disclose any of your information to anyone but you, as follows:

1. To our service providers. We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us specifically as they relate to the services that CANADA Provides.

2. If we are required to disclose information by law. When directed by a court of law or other government entity, if we have a good faith basis to believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, or if we feel it necessary in order to prevent illegal, unethical or legally actionable conduct, we may be obligated to disclose personal information. In such event, we will comply with the law and make commercially reasonable efforts to notify you, if legal.

Access to Your Information

We will provide you with access to PII you provide us for as long as we maintain thatinformation in a readily accessible format. We will also work with you to correct any error in your PII. If you wish to access or correct any PII that you have submitted through our Website, or to have us completely remove your PII from our systems, please send an e-mail with your specific request to info@canadacanada.com

Security

We have in place physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to keep your information safe. For instance, we only allow access to staff employees who require your information to do their jobs.

Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with five major privacy rights:

Right to delete: You can request businesses delete personal information they collected from you and tell their service providers to do the same, subject to CANADA Los Angeles, Inc. | 8440 Warner Dr, Culver City, CA 90232 certain exceptions (such as if the business is legally required to keep the information).

Right to correct: You may ask businesses to correct inaccurate information they have about you.

Right to know: You can request a business disclose to you: (1) the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information they have collected about you, (2) the categories of sources for that personal information, for example if the business obtained the information from a data broker, (3) the purposes for which the business uses that information, (4) the categories of third parties with whom the business discloses the information, and (5) the categories of information the business sells or discloses to third parties. You can make a request to know up to twice a year, free of charge.

Right to opt-out of sale or sharing: You may request businesses stop selling or sharing (for cross-context behavioral advertising) your personal information (“opt-out”), including through a user-enabled opt-out preference signal. Businesses cannot sell or share your personal information after they receive your request to opt-out of sale/sharing unless you later consent to the sale or sharing of your personal information.

Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information: You can direct businesses to only use your sensitive personal information (for example, your social security number, financial account information, precise geolocation data, or genetic data) for limited purposes, such as providing you with the services you requested.

The CCPA also gives you the right to be notified of the types of personal information a business is collecting and what they may do with the information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waived these rights is unenforceable. More info here: https://cppa.ca.gov/faq.html

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll try to notify you at the email address you have provided us, if any, and to post the date of the latest revision herein. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Please contact us at info@canadacanada.com
or call +1 323 433 9675 if you have questions about our Privacy Policy